Politics & Government
7:41 am
Wed May 7, 2014

Complete 2014 NC Primary Election Results

Thom Tillis (Rep) will take on Kay Hagan (Dem) in the November general election.
Credit NC General Assembly/US Senate

Biggest Stories

Thom Tillis bested the wide field of GOP contenders for U.S. Senate with 45 percent of the vote. It was a wide enough margin to avoid a runoff -  a scenario many in the Republican party are glad to have avoided. He'll now turn his attention to incumbent Democrat, Kay Hagan, who won her primary (as expected), taking 76 percent of the vote.

The most interesting race of the night turned out to be the Democratic contest for NC's 2nd House District. It's currently too close to call, but early returns show Clay Aiken just over 300 votes ahead of Keith Crisco. If the numbers hold, Aiken would be able to avoid a runoff and take on incumbent Renee Ellmers. (Ellmers won the Republican nomination with 58 percent of the vote.

There are a handful of races where the winner did not reach the 40 percent requirement to avoid a potential runoff. Most notably, in the 6th congressional district, Phil Berger, Jr. and Mark Walker look to be headed that way.

Statewide Results

U.S. SENATE

U.S. Senate - Republican

Winner: Thom Tillis

  1. Thom Tillis:                  45 %
  2. Greg Brannon:             27 %
  3. Mark Harris:                 18 %
  4. Heather Grant:               5 %
  5. Jim Snyder:                     2 %
  6. Ted Alexander:               2 %
  7. Alex Lee Bradshaw:      <1 %
  8. Edward Kryn:                <1 %

U.S. Senate - Democrat

Winner: Kay Hagan

  1. Kay Hagan:                  77 %
  2. Will Stewart:               14 %
  3. Ernest T. Reeves:         9 %

U.S. Senate - Libertarian

Winner: Sean Haugh

  1. Sean Haugh:                61 %
  2. Tim D'Annunzio:        39 %

Congressional Results

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

U.S. House Of Representatives District 01 - Republican

Winner: Arthur Rich

  1. Arthur Rich:              51 %
  2. Brent Shypulefski:   49 % 

U.S. House Of Representatives District 01 - Democrat

Winner: G.K Butterfield

  1. G.K. Butterfield:     81 %
  2. Dan Whittacre:       19 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 02 - Republican

Winner: Renee Ellmers

  1. Renee Ellmers:         59 %
  2. Frank Roche:             41 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 02 - Democrat

Winner: Too Close To Call

  1. Clay Aiken:                  40.83 %
  2. Keith Crisco:               39.54 %
  3. Toni Morris:                19.63 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 03 - Republican

Winner: Walter Jones

  1. Walter Jones:              51 %
  2. Taylor Griffin:             45 %
  3. Al (Big Al) Novinec:     4 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 05 - Republican

Winner: Virginia Foxx

  1. Virginia Foxx         75 %
  2. Philip Doyle           25 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 05 - Democrat

Winner: Joshua Brannon*

  1. Joshua Brannon          33 %
  2. Gardenia Henley         26 %
  3. Michael Hollema         23 %
  4. Will Stinson                  17 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 06 - Republican

Winner: Phil Berger, Jr.*

  1. Phil Berger, Jr.:          34 %
  2. Mark Walker:              25 %
  3. Bruce VonCannon:    11 %
  4. Zack Matheny:            11 %
  5. Jeff Phillips:                 8 %
  6. Don Webb                     4 %
  7. Mike Causey                 3 %
  8. Ken Kopf:                      1 %
  9. Charlie Sutherland:     1 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 06 - Republican

Winner: Laura Fjeld

  1. Laura Fjeld:    56 %
  2. Bruce Davis:   44 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 07 -  Republican

Winner: David Rouzer

  1. David Rouzer:     53 %
  2. Woody White:     40 %
  3. Chris Andrade:      7 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 07 -  Democrat

Winner: Jonathan Barfield, Jr.

  1. Jonathan Barfield, Jr.  58 %
  2. Walter A. Martin, Jr.:   42 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 09 - Republican

Winner: Robert Pittenger

  1. Robert Pittenger:      68 %
  2. Michael Steinberg:    32 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 10 - Republican

Winner: Patrick McHenry

  1. Patrick McHenry:     78 %
  2. Richard Lynch:          22 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 11 - Democrat

Winner: Tom Hill

  1. Tom Hill:         54 %
  2. Keith Ruehl:    46 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 12 - Republican

Winner: Vince Coakley

  1. Vince Coakley:     78 %
  2. Leon Threatt:       22 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 12 - Democrat

Winner: Alma Adams

  1. Alma Adams:                              44 %
  2. Malcolm Graham:                      24 %
  3. George Battle:                              13 %
  4. Marcus Brandon:                          8 %
  5. James (Smuggie) Mitchell:         5 %
  6. Curtic C. Osborne:                        5 %
  7. Rajive Patel:                                   1 %

U.S. House Of Representatives District 13 - Democrat

Winner: Brenda Cleary

  1. Brenda Cleary:                    70 %
  2. Virginia Conlon:                 18 %
  3. Arunava (Ron) Sanyal:      12 %

State Senate Results

NC State Senate District 01 - Democrat

Winner: Stan White

  1. Stan White:               76 %
  2. Judy Krahenbuhl:    24 %

NC State Senate District 02 - Democrat

Winner: Carroll G. Ipock II

  1. Carroll G. Ipock II:    49 %
  2. Dorthea White:          34 %
  3. Fernie J. Hymon:       17 %

NC State Senate District 03 - Democrat

Winner: Eric Smith-Ingram

  1. Erica Smith-Ingram:   48 %
  2. Clark Jenkins:              40 %
  3. Alan Mizelle:                 12 %

NC State Senate District 05 - Democrat

Winner: Don Davis

  1. Don Davis:                72 %
  2. Tony Moore:             23 %
  3. Henry Williams II:     5 %

NC State Senate District 08 - Democrat

Winner: Ernie Ward

  1. Ernie Ward:          56 %
  2. Danny Hefner:     44 %

NC State Senate Dstrict 09 - Republican

Winner: Michael Lee

  1. Michael Lee:              81 %
  2. Michael T. Burns:       9 %
  3. Justin LaNasa:            9 %

NC State Senate District 12 - Democrat

Winner: Joe Langley

  1. Joe Langley:           66 %
  2. James W. Clark:    34 %

NC State Senate District 13 - Democrat

Winner: Jane Smith

  1. Jane Smith:                   47 %
  2. Marcus Williams:         27 %
  3. David Ayers:                  14 %
  4. Beverly Collins Hall:    12 %

NC State Senate District 15 - Republican

Winner: Jim Fulghum

  1. Jim Fulghum:        80 %
  2. Apryl Major:           20 %

NC State Senate District 21 - Democrat

Winner: Ben Clark

  1. Ben Clark:                                         56 %
  2. Billy R. King:                                    33 %
  3. Sylvia Adamczyk:                               7 %
  4. Eronomy (Mohammed) Smith:      4 %

NC State Senate District 22 - Republican

Winner: Milton Holmes

  1. Milton Holmes:       52 %
  2. Herman Joubert:    48 %

NC State Senate Distrcit 28 - Democrat

Winner:  Gladys A. Robinson

  1. Gladys A. Robinson:   59 %
  2. Skip Alston:                  40 %

NC State Senate District 31 - Republican

Winner: Joyce Krawiec

  1. Joyce Krawie:          44 %
  2. Dempsey Brewer:   29 %
  3. Steve Wiles:             27 %

NC State Senate District 33 - Republican

Winner: Stan Bingham      

  1. Stan Bingham:          64 %
  2. Eddie Gallimore:      36 %

NC State Senate District 36 - Republican

Winner: Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.

  1. Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.:        61 %
  2. Fred Biggers:                            39 %

NC State Senate District 39 - Republican

Winner: Robert (Bob) Rucho

  1. Robert (Bob) Rucho:       55 %
  2. Matt Arnold:                     45 %

NC State Senate District 40 - Democrat

Winner: Joyce Waddell

  1. Joyce Waddell:         42 %
  2. Nasif Majeed:            28 %
  3. Matt Newton:            13 %
  4. Morris F. McAdoo:   11 %
  5. Ty Turner:                  6 %

NC State Senate District 47 - Republican

Winner: Ralph Hise

  1. Ralph Hise:                 62 %
  2. Michael Lavender:     38 %

NC State Senate District 49 - Republican

Winner: Mark Crawford

  1. Mark Crawford:       43 %
  2. RL Clark:                   40 %
  3. Clarence E. Young:  17 %

NC State Senate District 50 - Democrat

Winner: Jane Hipps

  1. Jane Hipps:        70 %
  2. Ron Robinson:   30%

State House Of Representatives Results

NC House District 002 - Republican

Winner:Larry Yarborough

  1. Larry Yarborough:             67 %
  2. Sandra Hendrick Berry:   18 %
  3. Jon Greg Bass:                    15 %

NC House District 002 - Democrat

Winner: Ray Jeffers

  1. Ray Jeffers:          44 %
  2. Dalton L. Huff:    29 %
  3. Brent Groce:         27 %

NC House District 005 - Democrat

Winner: Howard J. Hunter III

  1. Howard J. Hunter III:      59 %
  2. Annie Ward Mobley:         41 %

NC House District 006 - Republican

Winner: Mattie Lawson

  1. Mattie Lawson:      53 %
  2. Ashley Woolard:    46 %

NC House District 009 - Republican

Winner: Brian Brown

  1. Brian Brown:     72 %
  2. Ashlet Bleau:     28 %

NC House District 014 - Republican

Winner: George G. Cleveland

  1. George G. Cleveland:    55 %
  2. Bobby Mills:                   45 %

NC House District 015 - Republican

Winner: Phillip Shepherd

  1. Phillip Shepard:    79 %
  2. Jim Morton:           21 %

NC House District 017 - Republican

Winner: Frank Iler

  1. Frank Iler:           70 %
  2. Marion Davis:     30 %

NC House District 023 - Democrat

Winner: Shelly Willingham*

  1. Shelly Willingham:              36 %
  2. R.B. (Rusty) Holderness:   30 %
  3. Taro Knight:                          21 %
  4. Bronson Williams:               13 %

NC House District 024 - Democrat

Winner: Jean Farmer-Butterfield

  1. Jean Farmer-Butterfield:    78 %
  2. Mark Bibbs:                            22 %

NC House District 026 - Republican

Winner: Leo Daughtry

  1. Leo Daughtry:       73 %
  2. Dennis Nielsen:     27 %

NC House District 027 - Democrat

Winner: Michael H. Wray

  1. Michael H. Wray:               58 %
  2. Frank D. Williams, Jr.:     42 %

NC House District 049 - Democrat

Winner: Kim Hanchette

  1. Kim Hanchette:     77 %
  2. Derek Kiszely:        23 %

NC House District 050 - Republican

Winner: Rod Chaney

  1. Rod Chaney:                     79 %
  2. W. Lewis Hannah, Jr.:    21 %

NC House District 053 - Democrat

Winner: Susan Byerly

  1. Susan Byerly:        81 %
  2. Thomas Ellis II     19 %

NC House District 054 - Democrat

Winner: Robert T. Reives II

  1. Robert Reives II:    64 %
  2. Barry E. Burns:       36 %

NC House District 057 - Democrat

Winner:  Mary Price (Pricey) Harrison

  1. Mary Price (Pricey) Harrison:    69 %
  2. Jim Kee                                            31 %

NC House District 058 - Democrat

Winner: Ralph C. Johnson

  1. Ralph C. Johnson:       43 %
  2. Kerry Graves:               30 %
  3. Dan Koenig:                  23 %
  4. Tigress McDaniel:          5 %

NC House District 060 - Democrat

Winner: Cecil Brockman

  1. Cecil Brockman:  54 %
  2. Earl Jones:            37 %
  3. David Small:           9 %

NC House District 067 - Republican

Winner: Justin P. Burr

  1. Justin P. Burr:    63 %
  2. Peter Asciutto:    37 %

NC House District 073 - Republican

Winner: Lee Zachary

  1. Lee Zachary:      64 %
  2. Dwight Shook:   36 %

NC House District 077 - Republican

Winner: Henry Warren

  1. Harry Warren:   64 %
  2. Chad Mitchell:   36 %

NC House District 080 - Republican

Winner: Sam Watford

  1. Sam Watford:    55 %
  2. Roger Younts:   45 %

NC House District 082 - Republican

Winner: Larry G. Pittman

  1. Larry G. Pittman:            62 %
  2. Leigh Thomas Brown:    38 %

NC House District 084 - Republican

Winner: Rena W. Turner

  1. Rena W. Turner:   66 %
  2. Jay White:              24 %
  3. Kirk Sherrill           10 %

NC House District 086 - Republican

Winner: Hugh Blackwell

  1. Hugh Blackwell:      82 %
  2. A. Bradley Scott:     18 %

NC House District 094 - Republican

Winner:  Jeffrey Elmore

  1. Jeffrey Elmore:     70 %
  2. Gary D. Blevins:    30 %

NC House District 095 - Republican

Winner: John A. Fraley

  1. John A Fraley:            51 %
  2. C. Robert Brawley:    49 %

NC House District 096 - Republican

Winner: Jay Adams

  1. Jay Adams:              54 %
  2. Frank Willis:           28 %
  3. Joe  Fox:                   17 %
  4. Wrappar Kellet:        1 %   

NC House District 098 - Republican

Winner: John R. Bradford III

  1. John R. Bradford III:    59 %
  2. Lynette D. Rinker:         27 %
  3. Sharon Hudson:             14 %

NC House District 109 - Republican

Winner: Dana Bumgardner

  1. Dana Bumgardner:    66 %
  2. Mickey Price                34 %

NC House District 117 - Republican

Winner: Chuck McGrady

  1. Chuck McGrady:      62 %
  2. Ronnie Edwards:     38 %

NC House District 119 - Republican

Winner: Mike Clampitt

  1. Mike Clampitt:        63 %
  2. Aaron Littlefield:    19 %
  3. Dodie Allen:             18 %

District Attorney Results

DA District 01 - Democrat

Winner: Nancy Lamb

  1. Nancy Lamb:             76 %
  2. Kathryn P. Fagan:    24 %

DA District 06 - Democrat

Winner: Valerie Asbell

  1. Valerie Asbell:                       54 %
  2. Melissa Draffin Pelfrey:      46 %

DA District 09 - Democrat

Winner: Mike Waters

  1. Mike Waters:                57 %
  2. Cindy Pulley Bostic:    43 %

DA District 10 - Republican

Winner: Jeff Cruden

  1. Jeff Cruden:                   34 %
  2. John Walter Bryant:    33 %
  3. Jefferson G. Griffin:     23 %
  4. Terry A. Swaim:            11 %

DA District 10 - Democrat

Winner: Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman

  1. Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman:    58 %
  2. Benjamin (Boz) Zellinger:   42 %

DA District 13 - Republican

Winner: Joe David

  1. Jon David:               59 %
  2. Ryan Smithwick:    41 %

DA District 14 - Democrat

Winner:  Roger Echols

  1. Roger Echols:         61 %
  2. Brian Aus:               30 %
  3. Mitchell Garrell:      9 %

DA District 15A - Democrat

Winner: Pat Nadolski

  1. Pat Nadolski:                            63 %
  2. Andrew (Andy) Hanford:       37 %

DA District 17A - Republican

Winner: Craig Blitzer

  1. Craig Blitzer:          66 %
  2. Melanie Bridge:     34 %

DA District 20A - Republican

Winner: T. Lynn Clodfelter

  1. T. Lynn Clodfelter:     65 %
  2. Jim Phillips:                35 %

DA District 24 - Republican

Winner: Seth Banks

  1. Seth Banks:                            48 %
  2. Britt Bingham Springer:      33 %
  3. Nathan A. Miller:                  19 %

DA District 25 - Republican

Winner: David Learner

  1. David Learner:                      39 %
  2. James (Jay) Gaither, Jr.:     31 %
  3. Seth Banks:                            30 %

DA District 27B - Democrat

Winner: John Bridges

  1. John Bridges:                  72.5 %
  2. Colin P. McWhirter:       27.5 %

DA District 28 - Democrat

Winner: Todd M. Williams

  1. Todd M. Williams:    68 %
  2. Ron Moore:                 32 %

Judgeship Results

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Hudson)

Winner: Robin Hudson

  1. Robin Hudson:    43 %
  2. Eric Levinson:      37 %
  3. Jeanette Doran:   21 %

Superior Court Judge District 21A

Winner: Richard Gottlieb

  1. Richard Gottlieb:    65 %
  2. Stacey Rubain:        18 %
  3. DOnna Taylor:         17 %

District Court Judge District 03A (Teague)

Winner: Faris Dixon

  1. Faris Dixon:                             39 %
  2. Lee F. Teague:                         32 %
  3. Daniel Hines Entzminger:    29 %

District Court Judge District 12 (Franks)

Winner: Stephen C. Stokes

  1. Stephen C. Stokes             41 %
  2. Rita Cox                              23 %
  3. Rosalyn Hood                    22 %
  4. Jonathan C. Strange         14 %

District Court Judge District 14 (Gordon)

Winner: Nancy E. Gordon

  1. Nancy E. Gordon:              45.08 %
  2. Fred Battaglia, Jr.:             44.69 %
  3. Aminah M. Thompson:     10.22 %

District Court Judge District 14 (Walker)

Winner: Doretta L. Walker

  1. Doretta L. Walker:    58 %
  2. Henry Pruett:             28 %
  3. Mark J. Simeon:        14 %

District Court Judge District 19C (Klutz)

Winner: Ted Blanton

  1. Ted Blanton:                49 %
  2. James Randolph         32 %
  3. Douglas A. Smith        18  %

District Court Judge District 21 (New Seat)

Winner: Theodore (Ted) Kazakos

  1. Theodore (Ted) Kazakos:     47 %
  2. Valene Franco:                        24 %
  3. Andrew Keever:                      13 %
  4. Daniel B. (Dan) Anthony:     9 %
  5. Donald R. Buie:                       8 %

District Court Judge District 23 (Duncan)

Winner: Robert (Rob) Crumpton

  1. Robert (Rob) Crumpton:   27 %
  2. Donna L. Shumate:             24 %
  3. Fred Bauer:                           20 %
  4. Regina Gillespie:                  18 %
  5. Tracie McMillan Jordan:    10 %

District Court Judge District 28 (Clontz)

Leader: J. Matthew Martin*

  1. J. Matthew Martin:         39.82 %  
  2. Ed Clontz:                          35.09 %
  3. J. Thomas Amburgey:     25.09 %

*Did not reach 40% minimum to avoid potential runoff